Privacy & Disclaimer Statement

Privacy & Disclaimer Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines our policy about how we manage personal information. The statement relates to Coomera Realty Pty Ltd only. Coomera Realty Pty Ltd has adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to the Coomera Realty Pty Ltd in any transaction you have with us.

WHO ARE WE?
We are an independent Real Estate business, privately owned & operated.
Real Estate services provided are:
•    Residential property sales
•    Commercial property sales
•    Residential property management
•    Acreage / Rural property sales
We are an REIQ Accredited Agency 2014.

CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION OF A COMPANY
Coomera Realty Pty Ltd
Australian Company Number: 104 595 646
Is a registered company under the Corporations Act 2001 and is taken to be registered in Queensland.
The company is limited by shares.
The company is a propriety company.
The commencement of registration is the 2nd May 2003.
Issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on the 2nd May 2003.

PROPERTY AGENTS AND MOTOR DEALERS ACT 2000 LICENCE
Coomera Realty Pty Ltd
Real Estate Agent no: 3002019
Expiry Date: 21/04/2015

OPENNESS
We will be open about how we handle personal information. We will do this by:
•    Telling you when we collect personal information, what we will use the information for and to whom we may disclose it
•    Giving you more detailed explanation of our Privacy Policy when you ask for it
•    Giving you access to personal information that we hold about you when you ask for it
You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you under the National Privacy Principles.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect personal information in the course of our Real Estate business for a variety of reasons including:
•    To keep ourselves informed of the prevailing conditions of the property market in our area
•    To identify and market to potential vendors, purchasers, landlords and tenants in our area
•    To draw up contracts for the sale or lease of property
•    To assess the suitability of prospective tenants on behalf of landlords for whom we act
•    To manage tenancies
•    To provide appraisal services

We also collect personal information about persons who:
•    Apply to us for employment; or
•    Are involved in the supply of goods and services to us

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may need to disclose personal details to various people to carry out the services that we are engaged to provide. For example we may need to give details about a tenant to a contractor to arrange repair of a premises. We may also pass on personal information to a property insurer or a landlord’s insurer to process a claim on behalf of the owner of a property.
We may disclose personal information from time to time to other agents, including agents outside the office, to introduce vendors to purchasers or landlords to tenants. We will seek your consent before passing on your personal information in this way.

DATA QUALITY
Coomera Realty Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Coomera Realty Pty Ltd has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our client’s personal details.

ACCESS & CORRECTION
Anyone who has provided personal information to Coomera Realty Pty Ltd may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Coomera Realty Pty Ltd undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Coomera Realty Pty Ltd.

ANONYMITY
Wherever practicable, Coomera Realty Pty Ltd will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.

ADVERTISING INFORMATION
Please note every effort has been made to ensure all advertising is accurate and current, however Coomera Realty Pty Ltd will not be held responsible or liable should any misprints occur or errors occur. We make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information relating to any of the properties advertised on our website or any printed materials.  Some information has been obtained from third parties and has not been independently verified. Therefore no warranty, representation or undertaking, whether express or implied, is made and no responsibility is accepted by Coomera Realty Pty Ltd as to the accuracy of any part of this, or any further information supplied by or on our behalf, whether verbally or in writing. Any examples given are for illustrative/advertising purposes only.  The information does not take into account anyone’s individual or personal objectives/ needs or financial situation.

LEGAL INFORMATION
Coomera Realty Pty Ltd recommends that you obtain financial, legal and taxation advice before making any decision. Any information supplied is general information only.  Some information has been obtained from third parties and has not been independently verified. Any price given or stated is not a valuation and should not be relied upon as one or treated as such.  Prices, if indicated, have been estimated based on recent market evidence in the locality for comparable properties, to the extent available at the time.  Prices may not include GST.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT?
Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.
Coomera Realty Pty Ltd has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner.
Should you have a complaint, please address it to the OWNER  COOMERA REALTY PTY LTD PO BOX 595 OXENFORD QLD 4210. In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between Coomera Realty Pty Ltd and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.